CON 9-04
[…] However, Article 307(2) of NAFTA provides that “[n]otwithstanding Article 303, no Party may apply a customs duty to a good, regardless of its origin, imported temporarily from the territory of another Party for repair or alteration.” Section 208 exempts merchandise exported to a USMCA party, in the same condition as when it is imported, from USMCA Drawback and the lesser of duty rule, allowing full drawback of U.S. duties upon exportation. 19 U.S.C. § 4534(a)(2). With regards to NAFTA, 19 C.F.R. § 181.53(b)(5) provides:

Except in the case of a good imported from Canada or Mexico for repair or alteration, where a good, regardless of its origin, was imported temporarily free of duty for repair, alteration or processing (subheading 9813.00.05, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States) and is subsequently exported to Canada or Mexico, duty shall be assessed on the good on the basis of its condition at the time of its importation into the United States.