CON 9-04
[…] Accordingly, a consumption entry must be filed once the TIB is closed

HOLDING:

Based on the foregoing, EMAG’s proposed modifications to its CNC Lathes is a processing, such that the components described above are eligible for TIB treatment under subheading 9813.00.05, HTSUS. In addition, the goods are subject to the NAFTA and USMCA duty deferral restrictions, and a consumption entry must be filed upon export to Canada or Mexico, and the “lesser of” duties and fees must be paid, in accordance with 19 C.F.R. § 181.53(b)(5) and 19 U.S.C. § 4534.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.” Sixty days from the date of the decision, the Office of Trade, Regulations and Rulings will make the decision available to CBP personnel, and to the public on the Customs Rulings Online Search System (CROSS) at https://rulings.cbp.gov/ which can be found on the U.S. Customs and Border Protection